15 / 04 - Saturday

10 AM–12 PM | Lauba

MBZ's Festival for CHILDREN: Svirkaonica

contemporary music workshop for children
(aged 5–10)
 
author and workshop mentor: Lucija Stanojević, music teacher and violinist
 
contemporary music workshop for children (aged 4–10) // author and workshop mentor: Lucija Stanojević, music teacher and violinist
12–12.45 PM | Lauba

Die Maschine

concert program on installations

Paul Skrepek and Andreas Platzer, authors and performers

Paul Skrepek and Andreas Platzer, concert program on installations
16h | SC Gallery

Matrixes: Sound

side program activity: Exhibition of works created within the educational artistic research projects Matrices: Sound and Matrices: Sound II of the Academy of Fine Arts of the University of Zagreb

prof. art. Ines Krasić, prof. art Mirjana Vodopija, as. Iva Ćurić, project leaders and mentors

exhibition of works created within the educational artistic research projects Matrices: Sound and Matrices: Sound II of the Academy of Fine Arts of the University of Zagreb
5–6.30 PM | Student Center / Semicircular Hall of the &TD Theater

Trio Eusebius

Kaija Saariaho, Light and Matter, for piano trio
Manuela Kerer, Bestie Infernali!, for piano trio
Tomislav Oliver, Nocturnal Mosaic, for violin, cello and piano
***
Sarah Nemtsov, [love] – the first movement from the “PHONEME” cycle  
Dubravko Detoni, They Call Me Tryor, for piano trio
 
*first performnce– commissioned by the 32nd MBZ-HDS
Eva Šulić Brajčić, violin // Tonka Javorović, cello // David Vuković, piano
7–8 PM | Nikola Tesla Technical Museum / temporary exhibition space

SkylAR: multimedia concert with elements of installation

Marko Ciciliani, SkylAR*, multimedia concert with elements of installation 
 
Jennifer Torrence, percussions and performance
Marko Ciciliani, live electronics, visuals and performance 
 
Benedikt Alphart, technical assistance 
 
*first performance – commissioned by the 32nd MBZ-HDS
 
 
Marko Ciciliani, author, live electronics, visuals and performance // Jennifer Torrence, percussions and performance
9–10 PM | Student Center / MM Center

SUITE: Puls+

Filip Merčep, percussions
 
Boy van Ooijen,  electronics, video, light design

Cort Lippe, Music for Hi-hat and Computer  
David Lang, the anvil chorus, for percussion solo 
Šimun Matišić, Mono-log*, for one percussion player 
Anna Ignatowicz-Glińska, The Polish Suite, for marimba solo 
Gordan Tudor, Snare, you there?*, for snare drum, tape and optional video/light design
Iannis Xenakis, Rebonds A, for percussion solo 
Andrew Thomas, Merlin, for marimba solo
 
An interactive demonstration of the use of technology and method  applied in the concert will take place after the concert.
*first performance – commissioned by the 32nd MBZ-HDS
 
Filip Merčep, percussions, electronics and video