MBZ 30 | 5

11.00 Greta Gallery | Sonic Bike Ride

11 AM – 7 PM
Kaffe Matthews: Under the Fountains*,
sonic bike ride
 
Program block Homage to Urbofest 1979

16.45 Cultural Information Center (KIC) | Musical walks

Musical walks
Matko Brekalo: Urbi et Orbi*
 
Ratko Vojtek, multi-instrumentalist
Program block Homage to Urbofest 1979 

17.30 French Institute | Trio Marsupilami

Elvira Garifzyanova (guest composer):
Aurora Borealis, for flute and live electronics
Sanja Drakulić: Tetraptih*
Margareta Ferek Petrić: What Happens to the Hole
When the Cheese is Gone? (Stress Trilogy: Part III)*
Sofia Gubaidulina: Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeiten
Kaija Saariaho: New Gates
 
Trio Marsupilami
Elvira Garifzyanova, live electronics

18.00 Zagreb Puppet Theater | Frog the Queen

Sara Glojnarić: Frog the Queen
Puppet play for children (4 +)
 
Rene Medvešek, director and dramaturge
Danijel Srdarev, puppet and set designer
Sven Ćustović, lighting designer
Marija Lešaja, voice; Sanja Vrsalović Drezga, piano; Josip
Konfic, percussions; Gustav Barišin, double bass
Puppet Ensemble of the Zagreb Puppet Theater
 
 

19.30 Zagreb Youth Theater | Guest composer

7:30 PM
Artist talk with composer Vinko Globokar
(moderated by Seadeta Midžić)
 
8 PM
Vinko Globokar (guest composer): Exil 3 (The Life of Emigrant Edvard)
 
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
Berislav Šipuš, conductor; Piia Komsi, voice;
Sreten Mokrović, actor; Michael Riessler,
contra bass clarinet; hidden solo improviser

21.30 City Drama Theater Gavella | Jon Irabagon & Zagreb Saxophone Quartet

Zoran Šćekić: Construction 5.1*, for saxophone quintet
Jon Irabagon: Orbit*, for saxophone quintet

I.  A Look

II.  A Story

III.  Charisma

(Dedicated to Anthony Braxton)
 
Jon Irabagon, saxophone & Zagreb Saxophone Quartet

23.00 Zagreb Dance Center | Duo Amaral & Hellqvist

Impossible Situations:
A COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT
 
Marina Rosenfeld: My Red, Red Blood
Natasha Barrett: Allure and Hoodwink
Øyvind Torvund: Plans for Future Violin and Piano Pieces,
for violin, piano, video and electronics
 
Heloisa Amaral, piano; Karin Hellqvist, violin;
Filippa Berglund, set designer architect; Maximilian Sauer, sound director;
Ellen Inga Hannesdóttir, photographer